|
|
| |
 |
GLOVES IN A BOTTLE
LIST OF INGREDIENTS
INGREDIENT (INCI NAME)
| FUNCTION | CAS# |
Purified Water (Aqua) | Solvent | 7732-18-5 |
Purified
water or deionized water is water that lacks ions, such as cations from
sodium, calcium, iron, copper and anions such as chloride and bromide.
This means it has been purified from all other ions except H3O+ and OH-.
Deionized water is similar to distilled water, in that it is useful for
skin care where the presence of impurities may be undesirable. |
Dimethicone | Film Forming Agent | 9006-65-9 |
Dimethicones
stay on or near the surface of the skin. Not only are the molecules too
big to physically enter past the upper living cells — they associate
with the upper layer of drying skin — but they also cannot penetrate
cell membranes due to their large size. They evaporate quickly after
helping to carry oils into the top layer of epidermis. From there, they
may be absorbed by the skin.
Dimethicones form a barrier layer
on the skin which must be renewed as the skin sloughs off. Dimethicones
form a protective layer which helps prevent transdermal water loss — a
very useful characteristic for many products. Silicone gums provide
instant shine to hair. Dimethicones act to help seal moisture into the
outer layer of skin, which helps prevent many kinds of damage. |
Stearic Acid | Emulsifier | 822-16-2 |
Stearic
acid is one of the useful types of saturated fatty acids that comes
from many vegetable fats and oils. It is a waxy solid. The term
stearate is applied to the salts and esters of stearic acid. Stearic
acid is a saturated fat that's in some plant foods like chocolate. It's
very stable in storage. A relatively large percentage of stearic acid
consumed is converted to oleic acid (a monounsaturated fat).
Stearic acid is used to form margarines, shortenings, spreads, and as a
cream base for baked products. Even though stearic acid is a saturated
fat, studies have suggested that it has little effect on blood
cholesterol levels, because such a high proportion is converted to
oleic acid. |
Glycerin | Humectant | 56-81-5 |
Glycerin
is a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to your skin. Glycerin is
a neutral, sweet-tasting, colorless, thick liquid which freezes to a
gummy paste and which has a high boiling point. Glycerin can be
dissolved into water or alcohol, but not oils. On the other hand, many
things will dissolve into glycerin easier than they do into water or
alcohol. Glycerin is also highly "hygroscopic" which means that it
absorbs water from the air.
Example: if you left a bottle of
pure glycerin exposed to air in your kitchen, it would take moisture
from the air and eventually, it would become 80 per glycerin and 20
percent water.
(Note: While people say this softening is the
result of the glycerin attracting moisture to your skin, there is
heated debate as to whether or not the glycerin has some other
properties all its own which are helpful to the skin. Summed up, the
current thinking is "We know glycerin softens the skin. Some people
think its because it attracts moisture, but there could be other
reasons.") |
Cetyl Alcohol | Co-emulsifier | 36653-82-4 |
An
emollient and secondary emulsifier, cetyl alcohol is derived from
naturally occurring fatty acids from coconut oil. It is a secondary
emulsifier that thickens or adds body to lotions. Not to he confused
with drying, ethyl alcohols.
Cetyl and stearyl alcohols together
create a cetearyl alcohol that forms an occlusive film to keep skin
moisture from evaporating and gives skin a velvety feeling. |
Isopropyl Myristate | Emollient | 110-27-0 |
Isopropyl
myristate is used as an emollient and lubricant in preshaves,
aftershaves, shampoos, bath oils, antiperspirants, deodorants, and
various creams and lotions. It is an emollient and lubricant that
reduces the greasy feel of products by replacing other, oilier
ingredients. The ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid. It
spreads very easily and promotes a dry feeling, which is often used to
reduce a greasy feel caused by the high oil content of other
ingredients. |
Stearyl Alcohol | Co-emulsifier | 112-92-5 |
Stearyl
alcohol is found naturally in various mammalian tissues and is readily
converted to stearic acid. Stearyl alcohol is an 18 carbon straight
chain aliphatic alcohol often used as an emollient to prevent drying
and chapping of skin. It is often used in creams and lotions as an
emulsifier, thickener and pearlizing agent.
The Expert Panel of
the CIR (1985) has reviewed this ingredient and found that as of 1981
it was "used in 425 cosmetic formulations at concentrations ranging
from less than 0.1 percent to 50 percent". It is still widely used
today in numerous cosmetic product categories. This panel has concluded
that stearyl alcohol is "safe as currently used in cosmetics". |
Triethanolamine | pH adjuster | 102-71-6 |
Triethanolamine,
often abbreviated as TEA, is an organic chemical compound which is both
a tertiary amine and a tri-alcohol. A tri-alcohol is a molecule with
three hydroxyl groups. Like other amines, triethanolamine acts as a
weak base due to the lone pair of electrons on the nitrogen atom.
This
ingredient is used as a pH balancer in cosmetic preparations in a
variety of different products - ranging from skin lotion, eye gels,
moisturizers, shampoos, shaving foams etc. |
Xanthan Gum | Stabilizer | 11138-66-2 |
Despite
its rather alien-sounding name, xanthan gum is as natural as any other
fermented corn sugar polysaccharide (corn syrup) you can name. The
United States Department of Agriculture ran a number of experiments
involving bacteria and various sugars to develop a new thickening agent
similar to corn starch or guar gum. When Xanthomonas campestris was
combined with corn sugar, the result was a colorless vicious liquid
called xanthan gum. Xanthan gum is used in dairy products and salad
dressings as a thickening agent and stabilizer. Xanthan gum prevents
ice crystals from forming in ice creams, and also provides a 'fat feel'
in low or no-fat dairy products.
Another use for xanthan gum is
the stabilization and binding of cosmetic products. One advantage of
xanthan gum is that a little goes an incredibly long way. Cosmetic
manufacturers add a very small amount of xanthan gum to their
cream-based products in order to keep the individual ingredients from
separating. Xanthan gum is also used as a substitute for wheat gluten
in gluten-free breads, pastas and other flour-based food products.
Those who suffer from gluten allergies should look for xanthan gum as
an ingredient on the label. |
Hypromellose (Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose) | Film Former | 9004-65-3 |
Hypromellose
solutions were patented as a semisynthetic substitute for tear-film.
Its molecular structure is predicated upon a base celluloid compound
that is highly water soluble. Post-application, celluloid attributes of
good water solubility reportedly aids in visual clarity. When applied,
a hypromellose solution acts to swell and absorb water, thereby
expanding the thickness of the tear-film.
Hypromellose
augmentation therefore results in extended lubricant time presence on
the cornea, which theoretically results in decreased eye irritation,
especially in dry climates, home, or work environments. On a molecular
level, this polymer contains beta-linked D-glucose units that remain
metabolically intact for days to weeks. On a manufacturing note, since
hypromellose is a vegetarian substitute for gelatin, it is slightly
more expensive to produce due to semisynthetic manufacturing processes.
Aside
from its widespread commercial and retail availability over the counter
in a variety of products, Hypromellose 2% solution has been documented
to be used during surgery to aid in corneal protection and during
orbital surgery. |
VP/Eicosene Copolymer | Film Former | 28211-18-9, 77035-98-4 |
VP/Eicosene
Copolymer is a polymer of vinylpyrrolidone and eicosene monomers. It
has reported used in the following product types: sunscreen spf 15 and
above (106); mascara (24); facial moisturizer/treatment (14);
anti-aging (12); lip gloss (12); other products with spf (8); brow
liner (6); baby sunscreen (5); moisturizer (5); sunscreen below spf 15
(5) |
Steareth-21 | Emulsifier | 9005-00-9 |
Steareth
21 (or fill in the number) the number indicates the degree of liquidity
from 4 (thin) to 100 (solid). It is an emulsifier- substance that keeps
two or more components of a product from separating. This mixture is
called an emulsion. |
Phenoxyethanol | Preservative | 122-99-6 |
Phenoxyethanol
is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in
dermatological products such as skin creams. It is a colorless oily
liquid. It is a bactericide (usually used in conjunction with
quaternary ammonium compounds), often used in place of sodium azide in
biological buffers as 2-phenoxyethanol is less toxic and non-reactive
with copper and lead.
It is also used as a fixative for
perfumes, an insect repellent, a topical antiseptic, some dyes, inks,
pharmaceuticals, and in organic synthesis. It is moderately soluble in
water. It is also listed as an ingredient for many United States
vaccines per the Center for Disease Control. |
|
|
| Warning:
Always follow manufacturer's safety directions
when handling any harmful substance. Gloves In A
Bottle is not a substitute for required safety
protection, including gloves. |
*
Gloves In A Bottle, Inc. makes no claims that its
product could be used in the diagnosis, cure,
mitigation, treatment, or prevention of eczema,
psoriasis, skin allergies, dermatitis, or any
other disease; or is intended to affect the
structure or any function of the body.
Gloves In A Bottle is not intended to protect
against any chemicals or irritants other than dirt
and grime. Always follow manufacturer's safety
directions when handling any harmful substance.
Gloves In A Bottle is not a substitute for
required safety protection, including gloves. |
|
|
|